Skip to content
No sign-up · no adsGet new tools by email
Clean Pixel Studios

BRRRR Calculator

Enter the purchase, rehab, after-repair value and refinance terms to see how much cash comes back out and how much stays in the deal.

You typeWe calculate

How it's calculated

Cash in     = price + closing + rehab
              + holding + interest − purchase loan
Refi loan   = ARV × LTV
Cash out    = refi loan − loan payoff − refi closing
Cash left in = cash in − cash out
Cash-on-cash = yearly cash flow ÷ cash left in

Cash flow uses the new refinance payment. If cash left in is zero or less, you got all your money back and the return is infinite.

Sources and worked example
Cash left in the deal$12,800You get back 82% of the $69,800 you put in
82% of cash back
Cash needed up front$69,800
Refinance loan$157,500
Cash out at refinance$57,000
Cash flow after refi /mo$147
Cash-on-cash return13.8%
Equity after refi$52,500
Cash in and cash out
Purchase price$120,000
Closing costs$3,000
Rehab$35,000
Holding costs$3,000
Loan interest during hold$4,800
Less purchase loan−$96,000
Cash needed up front$69,800
Refinance loan$157,500
Pay off purchase loan−$96,000
Refinance closing costs−$4,500
Cash out$57,000
Cash left in the deal$12,800

An estimate for comparing deals, not financial, lending or tax advice. Confirm loan terms, seasoning and appraisal with your lender.

Real Estate Investment Tracker Spreadsheet preview
The full template

Model every BRRRR deal, then track it after the refi

  • BRRRR tab from acquisition through refinance, with cash recovered and cash left in the deal
  • Post-refi cash-on-cash return on your remaining capital
  • Deal Analyzer for up to 5 deals with a rate, vacancy and rent stress test
  • Mortgages tab with balance, payment, equity and refinance analysis
Real Estate Investment Tracker Spreadsheet$24.99One-time · instant download
Excel + Google Sheets + PDF guide5.0 shop rating on Etsy

How the BRRRR method works

BRRRR stands for buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. You buy a property that needs work, fix it, rent it out, and then take a cash-out refinance based on the new, higher value. The refinance pays back some or all of the cash you spent, so you can use it again on the next property. This calculator follows the deal through each step.

1. Buy: the cash you need up front

Add the purchase price, closing costs and rehab budget. Then add the cost of holding the property until the refinance: property tax, insurance and utilities for each month it sits empty. If you use a purchase or hard-money loan, the calculator treats it as interest-only while you hold, which is common for short-term rehab loans. The loan covers part of the price, so the cash you need is the total cost minus the loan.

2. Rehab and rent: the after-repair value

The after-repair value (ARV) is what the property should appraise for once the work is done. Lenders base the new loan on the appraisal, not on what you paid. That gap between your cost and the ARV is what makes BRRRR work.

3. Refinance: cash out

The refinance loan is the ARV times the loan-to-value (LTV) ratio the lender allows. That loan first pays off any purchase loan and the refinance closing costs. Whatever is left is your cash out. If the appraisal comes in low, the cash out can even be negative, which means you would bring money to the closing table.

4. Cash left in, cash flow and return

Cash left in the deal is the cash you put in minus the cash out. Cash flow is the rent after vacancy, minus operating expenses (tax, insurance, repairs, capital expenses and management), minus the new loan payment. Cash-on-cash return is a year of that cash flow divided by the cash left in. When cash left in is zero or negative, you have all of your money back, and any positive cash flow is aninfinite return. Equity is the ARV minus the new loan.

Worked example

A $120,000 house with $3,000 in closing costs and a $35,000 rehab, bought with a hard-money loan for 80% of the price at 10% interest-only. It takes 6 months to rehab and rent, with $500 a month in holding costs. It appraises at $210,000, and the lender refinances at 75% LTV on a 30-year loan at 7.5%, with $4,500 in closing costs. Rent is $2,000 a month.

Worked example
All-in cost$165,800
Less hard-money loan−$96,000
Cash needed up front$69,800
Refinance loan (75% of $210,000)$157,500
Pay off hard-money loan−$96,000
Refinance closing costs−$4,500
Cash out$57,000
Cash left in the deal$12,800
NOI per month$1,248.00
New loan payment (P&I)−$1,101.26
Cash flow per month$146.74

The refinance returns $57,000 of the $69,800 you spent, so $12,800 stays in the deal. Cash flow of $1,761 a year on that $12,800 is a 13.8% cash-on-cash return, and you hold $52,500 of equity. If the house appraised at $240,000 instead, the refinance would pay back more than you put in and the return would be infinite.

Things to check before you count on the refinance

Seasoning. Fannie Mae requires at least six months on title before a cash-out refinance, with exceptions such as delayed financing on an all-cash purchase. Under delayed financing the new loan is limited to your documented purchase cost plus closing costs, not the ARV. Other lenders set their own waiting periods and may lend on your cost until then.

LTV limits. Fannie Mae's eligibility matrix caps a cash-out refinance on a one-unit investment property at 75% LTV. BiggerPockets suggests keeping purchase plus rehab at or below 75% of ARV so that kind of loan can return your cash. The two numbers line up, but your lender's limit is the one that counts.

The appraisal. The whole plan rests on the ARV. Use recent sales of similar fixed-up homes, and try a lower ARV in the calculator to see how much cash would stay in the deal.

Sources

FAQ

Common questions

What does BRRRR stand for?

Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. You buy a property below market value, fix it up, rent it out, then take a cash-out refinance on the higher after-repair value. The cash that comes back funds the next deal.

How much can I borrow on a BRRRR refinance?

Lenders size the loan as a percentage of the appraised value, called loan-to-value (LTV). Fannie Mae caps a cash-out refinance on a one-unit investment property at 75% LTV, and many lenders use a similar limit. Your lender may set a lower one.

How long do I have to wait before refinancing?

Fannie Mae requires at least one borrower to have been on title for six months before a cash-out refinance, with a few exceptions such as delayed financing on an all-cash purchase. Other lenders set their own seasoning rules, so ask before you buy.

What does an infinite return mean in BRRRR?

If the refinance gives back all the cash you put in, or more, you have no money left in the deal. Cash-on-cash return divides cash flow by cash invested, so with nothing invested the ratio has no finite value. The property still has a bigger loan and has to cash flow on its own.

What is the 75% rule in BRRRR?

A rule of thumb from BiggerPockets: keep your total cost, purchase plus rehab, at or below 75% of the after-repair value. That way a 75% LTV refinance can pay back most or all of what you spent.

Should holding costs be part of a BRRRR analysis?

Yes. Taxes, insurance, utilities and loan interest during the rehab are real cash out of your pocket. They raise your all-in cost and the cash you leave in the deal, even though the refinance appraisal does not care what you spent.

More free tools